If we see skull of this animal, one can think that belongs to a predator of large tusks. Remember the saber-toothed tiger. But really it isn´t a carnivorous hunter, not a key animal in the trachea fangs of its prey, does not infringe fatal bites. This skull is that of a peaceful vegetarian: musk deer.
In contrast to other deer, the stags antlers do not grow, but two huge tusks that give it the appearance of deer-vampire (a term invented by me). Well, these tusks grow throughout his life and apparently, its function is the same as that of other deer antlers ... size does matter.
Another feature of the musk deer is that unlike other deer, he lives as a couple.
There are several species and they think they are smarter than other musk deer do not.
Finally, perhaps the most significant trait. We note that the name given to this deer is due to their body scent of musk. A strong sweet smell, which contains pheromones and is used in some perfumes. In fact, there is a very nice story about this feature:
When the deer began to feed himself, he noticed the strong scent of musk. He wondered, perplexed, where he came fresh and enveloping perfume.
Began to investigate its source everywhere, it was impossible to escape him, but so was to know its origin. The animal became more and more curious. No truce, was still looking for the source of the smell so intense. He sought constantly, day and night, the victim of an obsession that did nothing but increase. So the years passed. Hart lived moments of great weakness, of unspeakable anguish, deep grief. did not get your search results.
Fifteenth century engraving
Musk deer aged and died. "I never knew that intoxicating perfume came from himself."
This musk-containing glands in the snout. But there is also another ingredient that it produces and which also becomes a target for hunters. It is through the flesh, not by the need to eat. It is hunted by a glandular substance is used as "drug" for athletes. Is prohibited and is considered doping.
Thanks to its smell, its doping substance, in fewer habitat (if I have not said is just east of Asia), its conservation is threatened.